Suriname economy in figures

Suriname's economy is recovering: inflation fell to 7.3% in September 2026, reserves are around USD 2 billion and the dollar rate has been fairly stable at SRD 37.5 to 37.8 since spring 2026. But public debt is high, borrowing is expensive (close to 14% on average) and the big jump in growth only comes with first oil from GranMorgu in 2028. Below are the key figures, each with date and source.

Inflation September 2026
7.3%
year on year, ABS
Growth 2026 (forecast)
3.9%
real GDP, IMF January 2026
Dollar rate today
37.80
SRD per USD, CME selling, 26 October 2026
On this page (12)
In short
  • Growth: 1.5% in 2025; the IMF expects 3.9% in 2026, 4.4% in 2027 and 28.5% in 2028, once oil starts flowing.
  • Inflation: 7.3% in September 2026 (ABS), down from 10.9% in April. Prices are still rising, but more slowly.
  • Exchange rate: the SRD floats freely; the dollar moved around SRD 37.5 to 37.8 in 2026.
  • Debt: USD 4.65 billion in June 2026: 119.6% of GDP under the legal definition, 74.5% measured against IMF GDP for 2026.
  • Borrowing: average lending rate 13.8%; the banks themselves are well capitalised (solvency 19.8%).
  • Exports: gold and oil together are about 90% of goods exports. Exporters must sell 35% of their foreign currency.

Fact table

IndicatorValueSource and date
Real GDP growth1.7% in 2024; 1.5% in 2025IMF Article IV, January 2026
Growth forecast3.9% in 2026; 4.4% in 2027; 28.5% in 2028IMF Article IV, January 2026
Economic activity (MEAI)+9.6% year on year in April 2026 (7.7% in January)SEOB bulletin 30, September 2026
Inflation7.3% year on year in September 2026; 0.1% on AugustABS, 22 October 2026
Exchange rate todayUSD: SRD 37.80; EUR: SRD 42.10 (selling)CME, 26 October 2026
Exchange rate, monthlyUSD: SRD 37.8 in July 2026; EUR: SRD 43.8 in May 2026SEOB bulletins 29 and 30, 2026
International reservesAbout USD 2.0 billion in July 2026, 8.2 months of import coverSEOB bulletin 30, September 2026
Public debtUSD 4.65 billion in June 2026: 119.6% of GDP (legal) or 74.5% (IMF GDP 2026); ceiling 60%Debt Management Office, 28 August 2026
Budget 2027Revenue SRD 70.1 billion, spending SRD 80.9 billion, deficit 4% of GDPPresident's annual address, 30 September 2026
Average lending rate13.8% (14.0% in April 2026); savings rate 7.1% in April 2026SEOB bulletins 29 and 30, 2026
BanksSolvency 19.8% (June 2026); net non-performing loans 2.3%SEOB bulletin 30, September 2026
Credit ratingsMoody's Caa1, positive (22 October 2024); S&P CCC+, stable (December 2023); no current public Fitch rating foundGovernment of Suriname; rating databases, October 2026
IMF programmeExtended Fund Facility completed in March 2025; SDR 430.7 million still outstanding on 31 March 2026IMF
Goods exportsUSD 2.47 billion in 2025, of which USD 2.22 billion gold and petroleumIMF Article IV, January 2026
Main suppliersUnited States 22.5%, China 13.7%, Netherlands 11.7% of imports (2024)Statistics Netherlands (CBS), November 2025
GranMorgu first oilMid-2028; 220,000 barrels a dayGovernment (annual address 2026); TotalEnergies

Growth: recovery now, oil from 2028

After the 2020 to 2021 crisis the economy is growing again, but modestly: 1.7% in 2024 and 1.5% in 2025 according to the IMF. For 2026 both the IMF and the government expect about 3.9%. The Central Bank's monthly economic activity index (MEAI) shows a stronger pickup in 2026, from 7.7% in January to 9.6% in April (SEOB). In March, water supply, trade, hospitality and government were strongest; transport and mining were weaker. The MEAI is a quick indicator, not a GDP figure.

The real jump comes with oil. The IMF expects 28.5% growth in 2028, the year the offshore GranMorgu project in Block 58 is due to start producing. According to the IMF, oil output rises from 6.3 million barrels in 2025 to 86.3 million in 2028. What that means for suppliers: Oil and gas: GranMorgu.

Inflation and exchange rate

Inflation still rose to 10.9% in April 2026, then fell quickly: 10.4% in June, 8.9% in July, 8.0% in August and 7.3% in September (ABS). Fruit and vegetables stayed expensive. The Surinamese dollar has floated since 2021; from April to July 2026 the US dollar stayed around SRD 37.5 to 37.8, and the euro stood at SRD 43.8 in May.

Today (CME, 26 October 2026): USD selling SRD 37.80, EUR selling SRD 42.10. All bank rates: Exchange rates today.

Reserves, debt and public finances

International reserves rose to about USD 2.0 billion in July 2026, enough for 8.2 months of imports according to the SEOB. The IMF uses a different measure and put end-2025 reserves at USD 1.3 billion and 3.5 months of imports. Both are above the usual three-month benchmark.

Two debt ratios are in circulation. The Debt Management Office reported USD 4.65 billion in June 2026 (SRD 175.3 billion), of which USD 3.9 billion is external. Measured against ABS GDP for 2024, as the Public Debt Act requires, that is 119.6%. Measured against the larger IMF GDP for 2026, it is 74.5%. The difference comes from the denominator, not from a different debt. The legal ceiling is 60%. For 2027 the government projects a deficit of SRD 10.8 billion, 4% of GDP.

Banks and interest rates

The weighted average lending rate was 14.0% in April 2026 and eased slightly to 13.8% (SEOB, September 2026). The savings rate was 7.1% in April. With inflation at 7.3%, you pay a real interest rate of over 6%. According to the SEOB the banking sector is stable: solvency of 19.8% in June 2026 and net non-performing loans of 2.3%.

Credit ratings and the IMF

Moody's upgraded Suriname by two notches to Caa1 with a positive outlook on 22 October 2024. S&P rates Suriname CCC+, stable (December 2023). Both are far below investment grade. We found no current public Fitch rating; Fitch held talks with Surinamese business groups in October 2026. In November 2025 Suriname issued USD 1.575 billion in bonds (maturing 2030 and 2035), topped up with USD 265 million in February 2026, mainly to refinance older debt.

The IMF programme (2021 Extended Fund Facility) was completed in March 2025. Since then the IMF follows Suriname through the annual Article IV consultation; the latest was discussed on 26 January 2026. On 31 March 2026, SDR 430.7 million in IMF credit was still outstanding.

Exports and trading partners

Suriname lives off gold. According to the IMF, goods exports were USD 2.47 billion in 2025, of which USD 2.22 billion (about 90%) was gold and petroleum. Gold output was 712,000 troy ounces. In the fourth quarter of 2025 gold alone earned more than USD 635 million, with the United Arab Emirates as the main destination (Central Bank). Other exports include rice, fish and shrimp, timber and bananas.

On the import side, the United States (22.5%), China (13.7%) and the Netherlands (11.7%) were the largest suppliers in 2024. More on trade: Exporting from Suriname · Importing goods · Trade agreements and market access · Sectors and opportunities

What it means for your business

  1. Pricing in SRD or USD. The rate has been stable for months, but the SRD floats. If you buy in dollars, calculate your cost price at the day's selling rate and agree an exchange rate clause in large or long contracts. Price and markup · Exchange rates today
  2. Interest costs. At 13.8%, a loan of SRD 1,000,000 costs you about SRD 138,000 in interest in the first year. Run the numbers on an investment before you borrow, and compare banks and the NOB development bank. Loan calculator · Business financing
  3. Access to foreign currency. With reserves around USD 2 billion there is more currency available than in the crisis years. Still plan large foreign payments with your bank in good time and allow for the gap between bank and exchange office rates. Opening a business bank account
  4. The retention rule. If you export, you sell 35% of your proceeds to a Surinamese bank within three working days. Build that into your prices and cash planning. Exporting from Suriname
  5. A stricter tax office. High debt and a deficit mean the government wants to collect more tax, mainly through better enforcement. Keep your records in order. New laws and rules
  6. Opportunities around oil. Building GranMorgu and the growth after 2028 need suppliers, staff and services. Register with the procurement portals and follow the local content rules. Oil and gas: GranMorgu · Become an oil and gas supplier

Suriname at a glance: country basics

TopicFact
CapitalParamaribo
AreaOver 160,000 km², mostly forest; most business activity is on the coastal plain. Business by district
Population541,638 at the latest published census (2012, ABS). Results of the 2024 census have not been published yet; the UN estimated 612,985 people in 2021.
LanguageDutch is the official language (laws, government, contracts). Sranan Tongo is the everyday language; English is widely spoken, including in business.
Time zoneUTC−3 all year, no daylight saving time
CurrencySurinamese dollar (SRD), since 2004; freely floating. Exchange rates today
Budget and tax yearCalendar year; the President presented the 2027 budget on 30 September 2026. Tax deadlines
Public holidaysPublic holidays 2026 and 2027
BanksOpening hours differ by bank and branch; check your bank's website. Opening a business bank account
Electricity60 Hz; both 127 V and 220 V are in use. Check the voltage of each socket before you plug in European equipment (230 V, 50 Hz). Power cuts: EBS power outages
Phone and internetCountry code +597. Mobile: Telesur (state-owned) and Digicel. Fixed internet and fibre: mainly Telesur.
TrafficDrive on the left
AirportJohan Adolf Pengel International Airport (Zanderij), the only airport for large jet aircraft
PortDr. Jules Sedney Harbour in Paramaribo, with a DP World container terminal

What if...

  • ...the exchange rate suddenly rises? Your purchase prices in SRD go up at once. Adjust your price list, and state on quotes how long a price is valid. Quote generator
  • ...I need to show an investor figures? Use the figures above with their date and source, and see Investing in Suriname and Writing a business plan.
  • ...I see a figure that differs from this page? Check the date and the definition. Especially for public debt and reserves, sources use different measures.

Sources

Checked on 26 October 2026. Exchange rate today: updated automatically. Other figures carry their own date.

Frequently asked questions

What is the inflation rate in Suriname?

According to the statistics bureau ABS, annual inflation was 7.3% in September 2026, down from 8.0% in August and 8.9% in July. Prices rose 0.1% from August to September.

How high is Suriname's public debt?

The Debt Management Office reported USD 4.65 billion in June 2026. That is 119.6% of GDP under the legal definition (ABS GDP for 2024) and 74.5% measured against IMF GDP for 2026. The legal ceiling is 60%.

When does GranMorgu oil production start?

First oil from GranMorgu (Block 58, TotalEnergies, APA and Staatsolie) is planned for mid-2028, with a capacity of 220,000 barrels a day. The IMF expects 28.5% economic growth in 2028 as a result.

Does Suriname still have an IMF programme?

No. The IMF programme (Extended Fund Facility, 2021) was completed in March 2025. The IMF now does the regular annual Article IV consultation; the latest was discussed by its board on 26 January 2026.

What is Suriname's credit rating?

Moody's rated Suriname Caa1 with a positive outlook on 22 October 2024. S&P is at CCC+ with a stable outlook (December 2023). We found no current public Fitch rating; Fitch held talks with Surinamese business groups in October 2026.

What is Suriname's main export?

Gold. According to the IMF, gold and petroleum together made up about 90% of goods exports in 2025 (USD 2.2 of 2.5 billion). Gold goes mainly to the United Arab Emirates.