Home / Income tax 2026

Suriname income tax (wage tax) 2026

The tax-free amount is SRD 9,000 per month (SRD 108,000 per year). Above it you pay 8%, 18%, 28% or 38%. These rates apply since 1 January 2024 and are unchanged in 2026.

Monthly brackets

On taxable wage after deducting the tax-free amount:

BracketTaxable wage per monthRate
1SRD 0 to SRD 3,5008%
2SRD 3,500 to SRD 7,00018%
3SRD 7,000 to SRD 10,50028%
4above SRD 10,50038%

Per year the bands are SRD 42,000, SRD 84,000 and SRD 126,000.

Deductions and exemptions

Tax-free amountSRD 9,000 / month
Flat work-expense deduction4%, max SRD 400 / month
Holiday allowance, exempt up toSRD 19,500 / year
Bonus (gratificatie), exempt up toSRD 19,500 / year

The holiday allowance and bonus exemption went up from SRD 10,016 to SRD 19,500 per year, retroactive to 1 January 2025. The tax credit (heffingskorting) no longer exists since 2022; it was replaced by the higher tax-free amount.

Overtime and special payments

Overtime pay has its own monthly table since 1 July 2025:

Up to SRD 2,5005%
SRD 2,500 to SRD 7,50015%
Above SRD 7,50025%

Lump-sum special payments can, on request, be taxed at 5%, 15%, 25% and 35% in the same bands as regular wages.

Calculate your net salary →   Overtime calculator →

Example

Gross SRD 20,000: flat deduction SRD 400, net taxable wage SRD 19,600, after the tax-free amount SRD 10,600. Wage tax: 8% on 3.500 + 18% on 3.500 + 28% on 3.500 + 38% on 100 = SRD 1,928.00. AOV 4% = SRD 784.00. Net SRD 17,288.00.

Sources

Checked on 17 October 2026. Note: the wage tax theme page on gov.sr still shows 2022 figures.

Frequently asked questions

What are the wage tax rates in 2026?

8% up to SRD 3,500, 18% up to SRD 7,000, 28% up to SRD 10,500 and 38% above, per month on pay after the SRD 9,000 tax-free amount.

Is holiday allowance taxed?

Holiday allowance and bonus are each exempt up to SRD 19,500 per year.