Home / Customs exchange rate

Customs exchange rate

Customs uses the customs exchange rate (douanekoers) to convert the value of imported goods to SRD. The Central Bank sets it every two weeks. Here is the current list of all 22 currencies.

1 USDSRD 37.85 ▲ 0.05
1 EURSRD 42.80 ▼ 1.07
Next list expectedTuesday 20 October

In force from Tuesday 6 October 2026. Applies to declarations filed from Monday 5 October to Sunday 18 October 2026.

CurrencyPerSRDPer 1
USD US dollar137.8537.85
EUR Euro142.8042.80
GBP British pound150.4750.47
XCG Caribbean guilder120.9720.97
AWG Aruban florin121.2021.20
CNY Chinese yuan15.695.69
BRL Brazilian real17.667.66
AUD Australian dollar126.5626.56
BBD Barbados dollar118.8118.81
BSD Bahamian dollar138.1638.16
BZD Belize dollar119.0819.08
CAD Canadian dollar126.7726.77
CHF Swiss franc145.9245.92
DKK Danish krone15.725.72
GYD Guyana dollar10018.130.1813
HKD Hong Kong dollar14.864.86
INR Indian rupee10039.630.3963
JPY Japanese yen10,0002,411.720.2412
NOK Norwegian krone13.973.97
SEK Swedish krona13.803.80
TTD Trinidad and Tobago dollar15.625.62
XCD East Caribbean dollar114.1314.13
Customs value
Customs value in SRD

Also work out duty and VAT →

Previous lists

In forceUSDEUR
6 October 202637.8542.80
22 September 202637.8043.87

How does the customs rate work?

Under article 17 of the Import Duties Tariff Act 1996, foreign currency values are converted at the Central Bank selling rate in force on the second working day of the two-week period in which you file the declaration. That is why the list usually appears on a Tuesday, every two weeks.

You cannot exchange money at the customs rate. For exchanging, see Exchange rates today. The customs system (ASYCUDA) is decisive.

Source: Central Bank of Suriname, extended exchange rate overview (PDF). Checked 1 min ago.